Birth Name: Elizabeth Egan Gillies
Birth Place: Haworth, New Jersey, United States
Date of Birth: July 26, 1993
Height: ‎5′ 7” (170 cm)
Mother: Lorrie Gillies
Father: Dave Gillies
Siblings: 1; George
001. Biography (below)
002. Information Files
003. Career Files
004. Style Files
005. Official Instagram
006: Official Twitter
007: Photos
002.jpg

Elizabeth Egan Gillies, sometimes known as Liz Gillies, was born July 26, 1993 in Haworth, New Jersey, United States. She is the daughter of Dave and Lorrie Gillies, and has a younger brother, George. Elizabeth’s acting career began at age twelve, when she started going to local open casting calls. She quickly began appearing in commercials for companies such as Virgin Mobile. Her first television role was as a recurring character in The Black Donnellys, where she played the younger version of Jenny (played by Olivia Wilde). She has stated that she was not allowed to watch the finished show in its entirety because her parents felt it was not appropriate for her at the time.

In 2008, she played small roles in The Clique, Harold, and Locker 514. That year she was also cast as Lucy in a Goodspeed production of Jason Robert Brown’s new musical 13, alongside her future Victorious co-star, Ariana Grande. Later that year, 13 moved to Broadway, which made it the first Broadway production to have a cast and band entirely made up of teenagers. Gillies remained with the production until its closure on January 4, 2009.

In 2010, Elizabeth was cast as bad girl and occasional antagonist Jade West in the Nickelodeon television show Victorious, a sitcom revolving around teenagers at a performing arts high school in Hollywood. This marked her second time working alongside 13 co-star Ariana Grande. The show premiered on March 27, 2010. During her time on Victorious, Gillies was featured in several songs on the soundtracks Victorious and Victorious 2.0, including “Give It Up” (duet with Ariana Grande), and “Take a Hint” (duet with Victoria Justice). She also wrote and recorded the song “You Don’t Know Me” for an episode of Victorious,[12] and it was later featured in Victorious 3.0. She lent her talents to other Nickelodeon shows, voicing the character of Daphne on the animated series Winx Club and recording Winx Club‘s official song, “We Are Believix.” She also appeared in an episode of Big Time Rush and as a contestant on game shows BrainSurge and Figure It Out.

Beginning in 2012, Elizabeth began playing small guest roles outside Nickelodeon. Notable appearances include White Collar and The Exes. Victorious ended on February 2, 2013 after four seasons. Following the cancellation of the series, Gillies took some time off from acting. In 2013, she was cast as Courtney in the musical adaptation of Jawbreaker and participated in a reading of the show in Manhattan. The musical did not end up being taken to Broadway. On December 10, 2013, she recorded a duet with Ariana Grande called “Santa Baby” for Ariana’s Christmas EP Christmas Kisses. In 2014, Elizabeth appeared in the horror film Animal as Mandy and the Lifetime movie Killing Daddy, where she played Callie Ross.

In 2015, Elizabeth was cast as Heather in the remake of Vacation. Afterwards it was announced she had been cast in the comedy series Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll as Gigi, an aspiring singer and daughter of a former rock star named Johnny Rock (portrayed by the show’s creator Denis Leary). The show ran for two seasons, with the second-season finale airing on September 1, 2016. On September 9, 2016, FX declined to renew the show for a third season, effectively canceling the series. In 2017, she was cast as Fallon Carrington in The CW television series Dynasty, a reboot of the 1980’s series of the same name. The show received mixed reviews and on April 2, 2018 it was renewed for a second season.